Best answer: Can a baseball player block a base?

Basically, the rule states that if a fielder is in the act of making a play at a base and he is in possession of the ball or awaiting a thrown ball, he may block the base.

Can you block a base with your foot?

Blocking a portion of the bag with a foot is obstruction. You can change up this scenario in a dozens of ways, move it to any base, and you get the same result. The point is, a fielder without possession of the ball cannot deny access to a base to a runner advancing or retreating.

What is the obstruction rule in baseball?

Definition. Official Baseball Rule 2.00 defines obstruction as: The act of a fielder who, while not in possession of the ball and not in the act of fielding the ball, impedes the progress of any runner.

What is fielder obstruction?

Definition. Obstruction describes an act by a fielder, who is not in possession of the ball or in the process of fielding it, that impedes the baserunner’s progress.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What is the patch on the right sleeve of MLB players?

Why are catchers allowed to block the plate?

In baseball, blocking the plate is a technique performed by a catcher to prevent a runner from scoring. The act of blocking the plate accounted for most of the physical contact in Major League Baseball prior to the 2014 season, when it was outlawed except when the catcher already has possession of the ball.

Does a base runner have to avoid a fielder?

The rule provides that a runner must vacate any space needed by a fielder to make a play on a batted ball, unless the runner has contact with a legally occupied base when the interference occurs. In this case, the runner should not be called out unless the hindrance is intentional.

Can a catcher block the plate?

If a catcher blocks the plate without possession of the ball, the runner will be safe. However, a catcher may block the plate to field a throw if the umpire determines he could not have otherwise fielded it and thus contact with the runner could not have been avoided.

Can a base runner run over a fielder?

Base runner impedes a defensive player fielding a batted ball. If a base runner impedes a fielder in the act of fielding a batted ball, or who is making a throw in continuation of fielding a batted ball, you have interference (5.09(b)(3)). Call the runner out.

What is the difference between interference and obstruction?

One key distinction between interference and obstruction: Interference is defined as a violation of either the offense or the defense; obstruction can only be committed by the defense.

Can a runner interfere while on base?

Per MLB rules: “If [a] runner has contact with a legally occupied base when he hinders [a fielder who is attempting to make a play on a batted ball], he shall not be called out unless, in the umpire’s judgment, such hindrance, whether it occurs on fair or foul territory, is intentional.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do I get a Dr Fauci baseball card?

Can a fielder stand on the base?

– Fielders without the ball often stand on a base or in the base path. Doing so does not make them guilty of obstruction. They’re not obstructing unless a runner’s advance or path is altered. … – And remember, a fielder with the ball may stand anywhere to make a play and thus would not be guilty of obstruction.

How many bases does a runner get for obstruction?

The obstructed runner shall be awarded at least one base beyond the base last legally touched by such runner, before the obstruction.

How many bases are awarded on obstruction?

The obstructed runner is awarded a minimum of one base beyond his position on base when the obstruction occurred. If any preceding runner is forced to advance by the awarding of a base or bases to an obstructed runner, the umpire shall award this preceding runner the necessary base or bases.

Can a catcher stand in front of the plate?

If, in the judgment of the umpire, the catcher without possession of the ball blocks the pathway of the runner, the umpire shall call or signal the runner safe. … So in essence a catcher can’t block the plate unless you have the ball or are in the direct act of receiving the throw.

Can a catcher stand in the baseline?

If he runs around the catcher he is completly out of the base line. … However, if the catcher, or any fielder for that matter, is standing in the middle of the base path or blocking the base without the ball, then assumingt that a play is not yet being made on the runner, type B obstruction should be called.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What inning does baseball end?

Can a base runner jump over the catcher?

NCAA (College) Rule: In college ball, diving, hurdling and/or jumping over the fielder are entirely legal…as long as the runner is able to avoid all contact with the fielder.