Question: What is a flex player in softball?

The player listed in the 10th position in the lineup will play defense only and will be called a FLEX player. The DP and the FLEX player can play defense simultaneously. REMINDERS: 1) The DP can never be on DEFENSE ONLY. 2) The FLEX player can never be on OFFENSE ONLY.

What is a DP player in softball?

In Fast Pitch Softball, a designated player (DP) can make hits for a player as well as temporarily play defense, and can later on in the game return to their original position. If you’re a designated player playing turn for a hitter or in the offense team, you’ll be known as the “pinch runner” or “pinch hitter”.

Can a Flex player be a courtesy runner?

Strictly speaking, no. A “courtesy runner,” by definition, must be a player who is not currently, and has not yet been, in the line-up. The FLEX is technically in the line-up at the beginning of the game.

Who hits the DP or Flex?

DP/Flex are joined at the hip with respect to the batting order. If both players are in the game, the Flex has number 10 in the batting order (i.e. she does not bat). The only place in the batting order that either DP or the Flex can bat is the place the DP occupied at the beginning of the game.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What kind of gloves do MLB players use?

Can the Flex hit for the DP?

The FLEX can bat or run, but only for the original DP. As such, the DP and the FLEX CANNOT be on offense at the same time.

What is a twin player in softball?

Both players are completely interchangeable. Either can play offense & come to bat in the position they’re locked in. Either of both can play defense. The option of offense/defense remains for the entire game.

How many times can flex run for DP?

The DP may replace anyone on defense any time, any number of times while the Flex may replace the DP any time, any number of times. 5. Like any other player in the batting order, when the DP is not on offense, she is out of the game.

Can the Flex run for anyone?

7) You can bring the FLEX player into the game to BAT or RUN for the DP if you like. This is the ONLY player and spot in the line up card you can allow the FLEX to BAT or RUN for. Your line up card now goes from 10 “official” players down to 9 players. You can legally end the game with 9 players with this scenario.

What is an EP in softball?

Those who will be listed next will be listed as “EP” (Extra Player), and will be governed by the Extra Player Rule. (Rule 4, Section 4 A-D). They will hit and will eligible to play defense.

What is a flex player?

The flex position in fantasy football is an extra player in the starting lineup that must be listed as a running back, wide receiver, or tight end. The flex position may be an indicator of how good a team manager is by looking at how well they fill the position.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Where can I find cheap baseball cards?

When can a runner steal a base in softball?

With fast pitch, a runner can’t lead off or leave the base, but as soon as the ball is released from the pitcher’s hand the runner can attempt to steal a base. Unlike rules for youths, adults can steal as many bases as they want, including home base.

Can you have a DH in softball?

The Designated Hitter (DH) may enter the field but will remain in the same place in the batting order. If a player re-enters the game, they must take their original position in the batting order.

How many pinch runners can you have in softball?

Rule 7.14 – Special Pinch-Runner

Rule 7.14 references the “special pinch-runner.” The rule states: That once each inning, a team may utilize a player who is not in the batting order as a special pinch-runner for any offensive player. A player may be removed for a special pinch-runner one time per game.

Does the pitcher bat in softball?

While some college coaches allow their pitchers to bat, others may not. … Second, like any player that steps into the box, pitchers who hit increase their chance of injury. It only takes one hit by pitch to the hands, or a misstep when running around the bases for an injury to occur.

What is an EH in softball?

The extra hitter (EH) rule takes the concept of the designated hitter one step further. Instead of just adding a player to bat for a defensive player (ten players, but only nine batters), the EH adds a tenth batter to the batting order.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What does PG grade mean in baseball?