Best answer: Can a third baseman block the bag?

Basically, the rule states that if a fielder is in the act of making a play at a base and he is in possession of the ball or awaiting a thrown ball, he may block the base.

What is the obstruction rule?

Official Baseball Rule 2.00 defines obstruction as: The act of a fielder who, while not in possession of the ball and not in the act of fielding the ball, impedes the progress of any runner. … After a fielder has made an attempt to field a ball and missed, he can no longer be in the “act of fielding” the ball.

Can you block a base with your foot?

Blocking a portion of the bag with a foot is obstruction. You can change up this scenario in a dozens of ways, move it to any base, and you get the same result. The point is, a fielder without possession of the ball cannot deny access to a base to a runner advancing or retreating.

What is fielder obstruction?

Definition. Obstruction describes an act by a fielder, who is not in possession of the ball or in the process of fielding it, that impedes the baserunner’s progress.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What day do all MLB players wear 42?

Can a catcher obstruct home plate?

If a catcher blocks the plate without possession of the ball, the runner will be safe. However, a catcher may block the plate to field a throw if the umpire determines he could not have otherwise fielded it and thus contact with the runner could not have been avoided.

Can a first baseman block the bag?

Basically, the rule states that if a fielder is in the act of making a play at a base and he is in possession of the ball or awaiting a thrown ball, he may block the base.

Who has right of way runner or fielder?

The protection continues until the fielder makes a play or makes a throw after fielding the ball. From beginning to end of this sequence, the fielder has the right of way and runners must avoid impeding the fielder.

What’s the difference between obstruction and interference?

One key distinction between interference and obstruction: Interference is defined as a violation of either the offense or the defense; obstruction can only be committed by the defense.

Does a base runner have to avoid a fielder?

The rule provides that a runner must vacate any space needed by a fielder to make a play on a batted ball, unless the runner has contact with a legally occupied base when the interference occurs. In this case, the runner should not be called out unless the hindrance is intentional.

How many bases are awarded on obstruction?

The obstructed runner is awarded a minimum of one base beyond his position on base when the obstruction occurred. If any preceding runner is forced to advance by the awarding of a base or bases to an obstructed runner, the umpire shall award this preceding runner the necessary base or bases.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  When can you run on a sacrifice fly?

What happens if Fielder runs into runner?

If any member of the batting team (including the coaches) interferes with a fielder’s right of way to field a thrown ball, the runner on whom the play is being made shall be ruled out.

Can a runner interfere with a fielder?

Nor must physical contact occur for interference to be called; a runner may interfere with a fielder simply by hindering the fielder’s ability to attempt to make a play on a batted ball.

Is obstruction an error?

A fielder is also charged with an error if he is guilty of obstruction and the umpire awards any baserunner at least one base. Typically, shortstops and third basemen are the positions that commit the most errors because they have to make long and difficult off-balance throws on a regular basis.

Can you jump over the catcher?

Yes, you are allowed to jump over the catcher but only if the catcher is already on the ground. Section 4 Article 2b2 of the NFHS rule book states that, “Jumping, hurdling, and leaping are all legal attempts to avoid a fielder as long as the fielder is lying on the ground.

Why can catcher block the plate?

In baseball, blocking the plate is a technique performed by a catcher to prevent a runner from scoring. The act of blocking the plate accounted for most of the physical contact in Major League Baseball prior to the 2014 season, when it was outlawed except when the catcher already has possession of the ball.

How is obstruction scored?

A box score shall balance (or is proven) when the total of the team’s times at bat, bases on balls received, hit batters, sacrifice bunts, sacrifice flies and batters awarded first base because of interference or obstruction equals the total of that team’s runs, players left on base and the opposing team’s putouts.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Which team bats at the bottom of an inning?